OntarioGenWeb
Part of CanadaGenWeb
Return To Main Page |
County & District GenWebs |
FAQ |
Need Help? |
Volunteer |
Research |
Submissions|
What’s New to OntarioGenWeb?
Books
All Books Listed Alphabetically
________________________________
Recommended Books
________________________________
Bibliographies
________________________________
Cemeteries
________________________________
Census Guides, Indexes & Transcripts
________________________________
Court Records (Wills, Surrogate)
________________________________
Family Histories
________________________________
Geography (Atlases, Maps, Places)
________________________________
Local Histories (Biographies, Sketches)
________________________________
How-To (Genealogy guides)
________________________________
Immigration (Ship Lists, Home Children, Naturalization)
________________________________
Land
________________________________
Military (Militia, Loyalists)
________________________________
Misc
________________________________
Newspapers
________________________________
Peoples (Directories, Black History, Native Heritage)
________________________________
Vital Statistics (Birth, Marriage, Death)
For books about a specific area or year, see Research By Area and Research By Year

Book Sellers
________________________________
Questions & Answers
________________________________
Add A Book

  1. 8th Line (Hornby Wesleyan Methodist) Cemetery (Esquesing Township, Halton County);
  2. Aberdeen Cemetery, Aberdeen Township, Algoma District; Sault Ste Marie & District Branch, OGS
  3. Acton Pioneer Cemetery, Acton (Esquesing Township, Halton County);
  4. Adams / Ventor Cemetery, Edwardsburgh, Grenville County; Leeds & Grenville Branch, OGS
  5. Alban Cemetery, French River Township, Sudbury District; Sudbury District Branch, OGS
  6. Albion Presbyterian Cemetery, Albion Township, Peel County; Halton-Peel Branch, OGS
  7. Allanburgh Cemetery, Thorold Township, Welland County; Niagara Peninsula Branch, OGS
  8. Andrews / Rikley Stones Cemetery, Fredericksburg, Lennox & Addington County; Kingston Branch, OGS
  9. Appleby Cemetery (Nassagaweya Township, Halton County);
  10. Arkona Cemetery, Bosanquet, Lambton County; Lambton County Branch, OGS
  11. Armadale Free Methodist Cemetery, North York Township, York County; Toronto Branch, OGS
  12. Ashgrove United Church Cemetery (Esquesing Township, Halton County);
  13. Badjeros Union Cemetery, Osprey, Grey County; Bruce & Grey Branch, OGS
  14. Bailey Cemetery, Laxton Township, Victoria County; Kawartha Branch, OGS
  15. Barb Protestant Cemetery, Hawkesbury East, Prescott County; Quebec Family History Society
  16. Bathurst Lawn Memorial Park / Woods Cemetery, York County; Toronto Branch, OGS
  17. Bayview Cemetery & Crematory Burlington (Nassagaweya Township, Halton County);
  18. Beaver Lake Cemetery, Lorne Township, Sudbury District; Sudbury District Branch, OGS
  19. Beth Jacob Cemetery, Waterloo, Waterloo County; Waterloo Region Branch, OGS
  20. Bethel Cemetery, Arthur, Wellington County; Wellington County Branch, OGS
  21. Bethel Cemetery, Caistor, Lincoln County; Niagara Peninsula Branch, OGS
  22. Bethel Cemetery, Osprey, Grey County; Bruce & Grey Branch, OGS
  23. Bethel Chapel - Kilbride Cemetery (Nassagaweya Township, Halton County);
  24. Bethel United Church - Drumquin Cemetery (Trafalgar Township, Halton County);
  25. Birdsell Cemetery, Charlotteville, Norfolk County; Norfolk County Branch, OGS
  26. Bissell's Cemetery, Augusta, Grenville County; Leeds & Grenville Branch, OGS
  27. Blackburn Union Cemetery, Camden, Kent County; Kent County Branch, OGS
  28. Blagdon Hill Family Plot Cemetery, Stanhope, Haliburton County; Kawartha Branch, OGS
  29. Blakely Cemetery, Hallowell, Prince Edward County; Quinte Branch, OGS
  30. Blue Church Anglican & Methodist Cemetery, Augusta, Grenville County; Leeds & Grenville Branch, OGS
  31. Bonfield Township Methodist Cemetery, Bonfield, Nipissing District; Nipissing & District Branch, OGS
  32. Boston Mills Cemetery, Chinguacousy Township, Peel County; Halton-Peel Branch, OGS
  33. Boston Presbyterian Church Cemetery (Esquesing Township, Halton County);
  34. Bowe's United Church Cemetery (Trafalgar Township, Halton County);
  35. Bowling Green Primitive Methodist Cemetery, Amaranth, Dufferin County; Dufferin County Museum & Archives
  36. Boxwell Union Cemetery, Chisholm, Nipissing District; Nipissing & District Branch, OGS
  37. Boyd Burial Cemetery, Camden East, Lennox & Addington County; Kingston Branch, OGS
  38. Breslau Mennonite / Cressman Cemetery, Waterloo, Waterloo County; Waterloo Region Branch, OGS
  39. Bronte - Bronte Village Cemetery (Trafalgar Township, Halton County);
  40. Brown's Wesleyan Methodist Cemetery, Caledon Township, Peel County; Halton-Peel Branch, OGS
  41. Brownridge Family Farm Cemetery (Esquesing Township, Halton County);
  42. Buckingham Cemetery, Osprey, Grey County; Bruce & Grey Branch, OGS
  43. Burford Congregational Cemetery, Burford, Brant County; Brant County Branch, OGS
  44. Burgessville Baptist Cemetery, Norwich North, Oxford County; Oxford County Branch, OGS
  45. Buttery Cemetery, Adelaide, Middlesex County; London & Middlesex County Branch, OGS
  46. Cade Cemetery, Caradoc, Middlesex County; London & Middlesex County Branch, OGS
  47. Calvin Union Cemetery, Calvin, Nipissing District; Nipissing & District Branch, OGS
  48. Cameron Cemetery, Hillier, Prince Edward County; Quinte Branch, OGS
  49. Campbell - Davidson Family Farm Cemetery Mount Vernon Cemetery (Nassagaweya Township, Halton County);
  50. Campbellville (Burial Ground) Cemetery (Nassagaweya Township, Halton County);
  51. Canton Cemetery, Hope, Northumberland County; Lakeshore Genealogical Society
  52. Carlow United Cemetery, Carlow, Hastings County; Quinte Branch, OGS
  53. Carr Cemetery, Cramahe, Northumberland County; Kawartha Branch, OGS
  54. Case United Cemetery, Glanford, Wentworth County; Hamilton Branch, OGS
  55. Castleford Union Cemetery, Horton, Renfrew County; Ottawa Branch, OGS
  56. Central Indian Cemetery, Delaware, Middlesex County; London & Middlesex County Branch, OGS
  57. Chisholm Township Jehovah's Witness Cemetery, Chisholm, Nipissing District; Nipissing & District Branch, OGS
  58. Christ Church Anglican & East Oxford Pioneer Cemetery, Oxford East, Oxford County; Oxford County Branch, OGS
  59. Christ Church Anglican Cemetery, Delaware, Middlesex County; London & Middlesex County Branch, OGS
  60. Christ Church Anglican Cemetery, Essex County; Essex County Branch, OGS
  61. Christ Church Anglican Cemetery, Huntley, Carleton County; Ottawa Branch, OGS
  62. Christ Church Cemetery, Wentworth County; Hamilton Branch, OGS
  63. Church of Mary Catholic Cemetery, St Joseph, Algoma District; St Joseph Island Historical Society
  64. Churchill Cemetery (Esquesing Township, Halton County);
  65. Clarence Cemetery, Russell, Russell County; Ottawa Branch, OGS
  66. Clarke's Cemetery, Seymour, Northumberland County; Kawartha Branch, OGS
  67. Clear Creek / Berger Cemetery, Houghton, Norfolk County; Norfolk County Branch, OGS
  68. Cloyne Cemetery, Barrie, Frontenac County; Kingston Branch, OGS
  69. Coldwater Cemetery, Medonte Township , Simcoe County; Simcoe County Branch, OGS
  70. Colling Pioneer Cemetery (Nassagaweya Township, Halton County);
  71. Colpoy's Bay / Edgehill Cemetery, Albemarle, Bruce County; Bruce & Grey Branch, OGS
  72. Consecon Cemetery, Ameliasburgh, Prince Edward County; Quinte Branch, OGS
  73. Conworth Cemetery, Brantford, Brant County; Brant County Branch, OGS
  74. Coulson Cairn Cemetery (Esquesing Township, Halton County);
  75. Cove Chapel Cemetery, Nassagaweya Township, Halton County; Halton-Peel Branch, OGS
  76. Crawford Cemetery, Dalhousie, Lanark County; Ottawa Branch, OGS
  77. Crow Cemetery, Raleigh, Kent County; Kent County Branch, OGS
  78. Crow Family Cemetery, Pelham, Welland County; Niagara Peninsula Branch, OGS
  79. Crysler Family Burial Ground Cemetery, Niagara, Lincoln County; Niagara Peninsula Branch, OGS
  80. Davies Family / Sym's Cemetery, Sherbrooke North, Lanark County; Kingston Branch, OGS
  81. Dean Cemetery, Clinton, Lincoln County; Niagara Peninsula Branch, OGS
  82. Deforest Cemetery (Nassagaweya Township, Halton County);
  83. Delta United Church Cemetery, Bastard, Leeds County; Leeds & Grenville Branch, OGS
  84. Denny Cemetery, Bastard, Leeds County; Ottawa Branch, OGS
  85. Dublin Roman Catholic Cemetery, Esquesing Township, Halton County; Halton-Peel Branch, OGS
  86. Dungannon Cemetery, Ashfield, Huron County; Huron County Branch, OGS
  87. Duxbury Cemetery, St Vincent, Grey County; Bruce & Grey Branch, OGS
  88. East Nissouri Township Cemetery, Nissouri East, Oxford County; Oxford County Branch, OGS
  89. East Plains United, Burlington, Cemetery (Nassagaweya Township, Halton County);
  90. East Zion Bible Christian Cemetery, Hope, Northumberland County; Lakeshore Genealogical Society
  91. Ebeneezer Methodist Church Cemetery, Hastings County; Global Genealogy
  92. Ebenezer Cemetery, Artemesia, Grey County; Bruce & Grey Branch, OGS
  93. Ebenezer Presbyterian Cemetery, Luther East, Dufferin County; Wellington County Branch, OGS
  94. Ebenezer United Church Cemetery (Nassagaweya Township, Halton County);
  95. Eden United / Zimmerman Burial Ground Cemetery, Clinton, Lincoln County; Niagara Peninsula Branch, OGS
  96. Egbert Methodist Cemetery, Essa Township, Simcoe County; Simcoe County Branch, OGS
  97. Elgin County Cemetery, Elgin County; Elgin County Branch, OGS
  98. Elmira Union Cemetery, Woolwich, Waterloo County; Waterloo Region Branch, OGS
  99. Epworth Cemetery, Fitzroy, Carleton County; Ottawa Branch, OGS
  100. Erin Caledon Townline Cemetery, Erin, Wellington County; Wellington County Branch, OGS
  101. Erin Pioneer / McMillan Cemetery, Erin, Wellington County; Wellington County Branch, OGS
  102. Erin Union Cemetery, Erin, Wellington County; Wellington County Branch, OGS
  103. Essa Pioneer Cemetery, Essa Township, Simcoe County; Simcoe County Branch, OGS
  104. Evergreen Cemetery (Milton) (Trafalgar Township, Halton County);
  105. Fairview Cemetery, Esquesing Township, Halton County; Halton-Peel Branch, OGS
  106. Falconer Township Mormon Cemetery, Falconer, Nipissing District; Nipissing & District Branch, OGS
  107. Fife's Cemetery, Otonabee, Peterborough County; Kawartha Branch, OGS
  108. Firby Cemetery, Bayham, Elgin County; Elgin County Branch, OGS
  109. First St John's Lutheran / Seebach's Hill Cemetery, Ellice, Perth County; Perth County Branch, OGS
  110. Flamborough Rockton / Morden Cemetery, Beverly, Wentworth County; Hamilton Branch, OGS
  111. Forest Lawn Mausoleum Cemetery, York County; Toronto Branch, OGS
  112. Fox Cemetery, Madoc, Hastings County; Quinte Branch, OGS
  113. Foxton / Glazier Cemetery, Elizabethtown, Leeds County; Leeds & Grenville Branch, OGS
  114. Franktown Public Cemetery, Beckwith, Lanark County; Ottawa Branch, OGS
  115. Fraser Family Cemetery, Bagot, Renfrew County; Ottawa Branch, OGS
  116. Free Methodist Cemetery, Saltfleet, Wentworth County; Hamilton Branch, OGS
  117. Freeborn / Zion Presbyterian Cemetery, Wellesley, Waterloo County; Waterloo Region Branch, OGS
  118. Fulton Stone United Church Cemetery, Grimsby, Lincoln County; Niagara Peninsula Branch, OGS
  119. Gamebridge Cemetery, Mara Township , Simcoe County; Simcoe County Branch, OGS
  120. Georgetown Wesleyan Meth (Mccullough's) Cemetery, Esquesing Township, Halton County; Halton-Peel Branch, OGS
  121. Glen Williams Cemetery (Esquesing Township, Halton County);
  122. Glendale Memorial Gardens Cemetery, York County; Toronto Branch, OGS
  123. Glenfield Cemetery, Denbigh, Lennox & Addington County; Kingston Branch, OGS
  124. Gospell Hill Cemetery, Armstrong, Temiskaming District; Temiskaming Genealogy Group
  125. Gosport Cemetery, Brighton, Northumberland County; Kawartha Branch, OGS
  126. Goudreau Cemetery, Agounie Township, Algoma District; Sault Ste Marie & District Branch, OGS
  127. Grace Anglican Church Cemetery, Brantford, Brant County; Brant County Branch, OGS
  128. Grace United Church Cemetery, Gainsborough, Lincoln County; Niagara Peninsula Branch, OGS
  129. Grace United Church Cemetery, Hilton, Algoma District; St Joseph Island Historical Society
  130. Grand Desert Roman Catholic Cemetery, Bonfield, Nipissing District; Nipissing & District Branch, OGS
  131. Greenhill Cemetery, Kingsville [Essex County], Ontario; 1996
  132. Greenwood Cemetery, Georgetown (Esquesing Township, Halton County);
  133. Greenwood Cemetery, Prescott County; Quebec Family History Society
  134. Gregory Family Cemetery, Nissouri East, Oxford County; Oxford County Branch, OGS
  135. Hale's Cemetery, Manvers, Victoria County; Kawartha Branch, OGS
  136. Hamilton Mausoleum Cemetery, Flamborough East, Wentworth County; Hamilton Branch, OGS
  137. Hammond Burial Ground Cemetery, Elma, Perth County; Perth County Branch, OGS
  138. Hammond Protestant Cemetery, Clarence, Russell County; Ottawa Branch, OGS
  139. Haviland Family Cemetery, Townsend, Norfolk County; Norfolk County Branch, OGS
  140. Hemlock Cemetery, Houghton, Norfolk County; Norfolk County Branch, OGS
  141. Henderson United Cemetery, Kennebec, Frontenac County; Kingston Branch, OGS
  142. Her Majesty's Chapel of the Mohawks Cemetery, Brantford, Brant County; Brant County Branch, OGS
  143. Hick's Bible Christian Cemetery, Stephen, Huron County; Huron County Branch, OGS
  144. High Falls Cemetery, Baden, Temiskaming District; Temiskaming Genealogy Group
  145. Highland Memory Gardens Cemetery, York County; Toronto Branch, OGS
  146. Hillcrest Cemetery, Norval (Esquesing Township, Halton County);
  147. Hilltop Gore Cemetery, Toronto Gore Township, Peel County; Halton-Peel Branch, OGS
  148. Hillview United Cemetery, Blandford, Oxford County; Oxford County Branch, OGS
  149. History of New Oswegatchie and the Blue Church Cemetery, The; Edwin A. Livingston
  150. Holy Family Roman Catholic Cemetery, Wilmot, Waterloo County; Waterloo Region Branch, OGS
  151. Holy Trinity Anglican Cemetery, Jocelyn, Algoma District; St Joseph Island Historical Society
  152. Hopkin's Corner Pioneer Church Cemetery (Nassagaweya Township, Halton County);
  153. Hornby Presbyterian Cemetery (Esquesing Township, Halton County);
  154. Howick Pioneer Evangelical Lutheran Cemetery, Howick, Huron County; Huron County Branch, OGS
  155. Index To the Cemeteries of Hastings County Cemetery, Hastings County; Global Genealogy
  156. Invermay Anglican Cemetery, Arran, Bruce County; Bruce & Grey Branch, OGS
  157. Jackson Cemetery, Middleton, Norfolk County; Norfolk County Branch, OGS
  158. Janetville Presbyterian Cemetery, Manvers, Victoria County; Kawartha Branch, OGS
  159. Job's Lane Cemetery, Burlington (Nassagaweya Township, Halton County);
  160. Johnson Cemetery, Hallowell, Prince Edward County; Quinte Branch, OGS
  161. Johnston Family Farm Church Cemetery (Nassagaweya Township, Halton County);
  162. Kearney Knox United Church Cemetery, Bethune Township, Parry Sound District; Muskoka Parry Sound Genealogy Group
  163. Kemptville Public Cemetery, Oxford-On-Rideau, Grenville County; Leeds & Grenville Branch, OGS
  164. Kidd Cemetery, Dummer, Peterborough County; Kawartha Branch, OGS
  165. Kilbride Presbyterian Cemetery (Nassagaweya Township, Halton County);
  166. Kilbride United Pioneer Cemetery (Nassagaweya Township, Halton County);
  167. Kinburn / Constance Cemetery, Hullett, Huron County; Huron County Branch, OGS
  168. Kingston Cemetery, Kingston, Frontenac County; Kingston Branch, OGS
  169. Kirkland Lake Cemetery, Teck, Temiskaming District; Temiskaming Genealogy Group
  170. Knox Presbyterian Cemetery, Grey, Huron County; Huron County Branch, OGS
  171. Knox Sixteen Presbyterian Cemetery (Trafalgar Township, Halton County);
  172. Lakefield Cemetery, Smith, Peterborough County; Kawartha Branch, OGS
  173. Lakeport Cemetery, Haldimand, Northumberland County; Kawartha Branch, OGS
  174. Latchford Pioneer Cemetery, Coleman, Temiskaming District; Temiskaming Genealogy Group
  175. Lavender Cemetery, Nottawasaga Township , Simcoe County; Simcoe County Branch, OGS
  176. Lester Family Cemetery, Moore, Lambton County; Lambton County Branch, OGS
  177. Limehouse Presbyterian Lot Cemetery (Esquesing Township, Halton County);
  178. Lingelbach United Cemetery, Easthope South, Perth County; Perth County Branch, OGS
  179. Lisbon United Cemetery, Easthope North, Perth County; Perth County Branch, OGS
  180. Little-Mickle Cemetery, Chatham Gore, Kent County; Kent County Branch, OGS
  181. Lochhead Cemetery, Camden East, Lennox & Addington County; Kingston Branch, OGS
  182. Loucks Cemetery, Russell, Russell County; Ottawa Branch, OGS
  183. Lovebeck Plaque Cemetery, Camden East, Lennox & Addington County; Kingston Branch, OGS
  184. Lowville United Church Cemetery (Nassagaweya Township, Halton County);
  185. Lucan Village Cemetery, Biddulph, Middlesex County; London & Middlesex County Branch, OGS
  186. Lundy Burial Ground Cemetery, Chinguacousy Township, Peel County; Halton-Peel Branch, OGS
  187. Magnetawan Cemetery, Wallbridge, Parry Sound District; Lakeshore Genealogical Society
  188. Mainsville Cemetery, Edwardsburgh, Grenville County; Leeds & Grenville Branch, OGS
  189. Mansewood United, Presbyterian Cemetery (Esquesing Township, Halton County);
  190. Maple Grove Cemetery, Belmont, Peterborough County; Kawartha Branch, OGS
  191. Maple Lake United Cemetery, Stanhope, Haliburton County; Kawartha Branch, OGS
  192. Mapleton Cemetery, Dorchester South, Elgin County; Elgin County Branch, OGS
  193. Marlatt Family Farm Cemetery (Trafalgar Township, Halton County);
  194. Matachewan Indian Reserve Burial Ground Cemetery, Baden, Temiskaming District; Temiskaming Genealogy Group
  195. Matlock Family Cemetery, Plympton, Lambton County; Lambton County Branch, OGS
  196. Mausette Family Cemetery, Arran Township, Bruce County; Bruce County Genealogical Society
  197. McAfee Cemetery, Bertie, Welland County; Niagara Peninsula Branch, OGS
  198. McBrayne Cemetery, Harwich, Kent County; Kent County Branch, OGS
  199. McCall Fairchild Cemetery, Charlotteville, Norfolk County; Norfolk County Branch, OGS
  200. McDiarmid Cemetery, Howard, Kent County; Kent County Branch, OGS

          Next Page
Birth Records
    Adoption In Ontario
Census Records
Church Records
    Religion In Ontario
Citizenship/Naturalization Records
Court Records
Death Records
    Cemetery Records
    Funeral Records
    Disasters
    Epidemics
Emigration Records
    To the Red River Valley
    Migration: Out of Ontario
Immigration Records
    Grosse Île
    Migration: Into Ontario
    Ships Lists
    Petworth Emigration Scheme
    WANTED: Settlers
Land Records
    Maps
Marriage Records
Military Records
    Military Actions
    UE Loyalists: What? Who Were They?
Miscellany
    Black History
    Books
    Directories
    Mental Health Records
    How Gender Influences Work on Wolfe Island, Frontenac Co. Ontario
    Languages In Ontario
    Population
    Newspapers
    Ontario Newspapers: Past and Present
    Ten Ontario Research Tips

Return to top of page