OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb

Help us reach our census goal!

Algoma District
Researching this area? Find out more by visiting
OntarioGenWeb’s Research By Area pages.
Can't find the area you want? Use the Township Index

other186118711881189119011911
Enumerated Area
Status
1901 Aberdeen Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Aberdeen Twp (a)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6457; LDS: 1843539
Finished!
View Transcript
1901 Alberton Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Alberton (h-1)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Includes Crozier, Miscampbell, Roddick
Finished!
View Transcript
1901 Ash Rapids Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Ash Rapids (I-1)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Includes Anderson's Island, Clearwater Bay, Corkscrew Island, Harley's Camp, Homeslake Mine, Sherlock Point, Shoal Lake, Treadmill Mine
Finished!
View Transcript
1901 Assiginack Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Assiginack (c(3)-1 / c(3)-2)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Includes Bidwell, Manitowaning, Sheguiandah
Transcribed
View Transcript
1901 Aylesworth Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Aylesworth (j-1)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Includes Burriss, Devlin, Woodyatt
Transcribed
View Transcript
1901 Bar River
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Bar River (c)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6457; LDS: 1843539
Includes Laird
Transcribed
View Transcript
1901 Barrie Island
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Barrie Island (c3)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Finished!
View Transcript
1901 Batchawana
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Batchawana (d)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6457; LDS: 1843539
Transcribed
View Transcript
1901 Beaudro Fishery
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Beaudro Fishery (k1)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458
Includes Astrom Bay, Big Island, Bigsby Island, Boulder Mine, Combine Mine, Crow Lake, Hungary, Hall, McCrosson, Pine Island, Sabaskosing Bay, Smith Island, Spohn
Transcribed
View Transcript
1901 Beaver Mills
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Beaver Mills (l1)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Includes Attwood, Blue, Curran, Dilke, Rapid River, Worthington
Transcribed
View Transcript
1901 Billings Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Billings (e(3))
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Includes Kagawong, West Bay Indian Reserve
Finished!
View Transcript
1901 Bright
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Bright, Bright Additional (e)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6457; LDS: 1843539
Transcribed
View Transcript
1901 Burpee Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Burpee Twp (f3)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Finished!
View Transcript
1901 Campbell Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Campbell Twp (g3)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Finished!
View Transcript
1901 Carnarvon Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Carnarvon Twp (h(3))
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Includes Providence Bay
Finished!
View Transcript
1901 Chapleau (Village)
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Chapleau Village (m1)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Transcribed
View Transcript
1901 Cockburn Island Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Cockburn Island (i3)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Includes Tolsmaville
Finished!
View Transcript
1901 Coffin Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Coffin (f1-f2)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6457; LDS: 1843539
Includes Morin
Transcribed
View Transcript
1901 Couchiching Agency
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Couchiching Agency (book 1)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6554; LDS: 1843636

View at other website
1901 Day Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Day (g)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6457; LDS: 1843539
Transcribed
View Transcript
1901 Desert Lake Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Desert Lake (h)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6457; LDS: 1843539
Includes Desbarats Village

View at other website
1901 Dryden
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Dryden (n)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Includes Aubrey, Barkly, Dryden (Village) Eagle Lake, Eagle River, Eaton, Eton, Fox Island Lake Wabigoon, Oxdorf, Sanford, Van Horne, Wainwright, Zealand

View at other website
1901 Emo Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Emo (q1)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Includes Chapple, Mather
Finished!
View Transcript
1901 Empress Mine
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Empress Mine (o1)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Includes Brenner, Cache Lake, Heron Bay, Jackfish, Melgund, Middleton, Montigaubert, Peninsula, Port, Coldwell, Steel Lake, Trudeau

View at other website
1901 English River Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: English River (p1)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Includes Sturgeon Lake

View at other website
1901 Fenwick Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Fenwick (l)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6457; LDS: 1843539
Includes Goulais Bay, Haviland, Vankoughnet

View at other website
1901 Fort Frances
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Fort Frances (r1)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Finished!
View Transcript
1901 Fort William (Town)
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Fort William (Town) (s)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Transcribed
View Transcript
1901 Galbraith Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Galbraith (j)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6457; LDS: 1843539

View at other website
1901 Garden River Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Garden River (k)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6457; LDS: 1843539
Includes Garden River Village, Garden River, Indian Reserve

View at other website
1901 Gladstone Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Gladstone (l)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6457; LDS: 1843539
Includes Iron Bridge

View at other website
1901 Gordon & Allan Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Gordon & Allan (j(3))
Microfilm: LAC: T-6459; LDS: 1843541
Includes Allan
Finished!
View Transcript
1901 Gore Bay (Town)
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Gore Bay (k)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6459; LDS: 1843541
Finished!
View Transcript
1901 Hawk Lake Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Hawk Lake (t1)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Includes Parry, Wood, Scovil, Summit
Finished!
View Transcript
1901 Hilton Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Hilton (m1-m2)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6457; LDS: 1843539
Includes Marksville

View at other website
1901 Howland Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Howland Twp (l(3)1-l(3)3)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6457; LDS: 1843539
Includes Bidwell, Sheguiandah, Sucker Creek Indian Reserve

View at other website
1901 Ignace Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Ignace (u1)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Includes Sturgeon Lake

View at other website
1901 Jocelyn Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Jocelyn (n1-n3)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6457; LDS: 1843539

View at other website
1901 John Island
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: John Island (o)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6457; LDS: 1843539

View at other website
1901 Kalmar Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Kalmar (v1)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Includes Busted, Clearwater Bay, Deception, Ingolf, Lamb, Spur, Ostersund
Finished!
View Transcript
1901 Keewatin Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Keewatin (x(1)1-x(1)2)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Transcribed
View Transcript
1901 Keewatin Twp Outside
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Keewatin Outside (w1)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Finished!
View Transcript
1901 Kirkwood Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Kirkwood (p)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6457; LDS: 1843539
Includes Lefroy

View at other website
1901 Leeblain Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Leeblain (y1)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Includes Bruel, Kashabowie, Iron, Range Lake, Sand Lake, Shamrock, Gold Mine, Shebandowan

View at other website
1901 Little Current (Town)
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Little Current (m(3))
Microfilm: LAC: T-6459; LDS: 1843541
Finished!
View Transcript
1901 Little Turtle Lake
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Little Turtle Lake (z1)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Transcribed
View Transcript
1901 MacDonald Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Macdonald (q1-q2)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6457; LDS: 1843539
Includes Echo Bay, Meredith

View at other website
1901 Manitou Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Manitou (b2)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Includes Gold Rock
Finished!
View Transcript
1901 McIrvine Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: McIrvine (a2)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540

View at other website
1901 Meldrum Bay
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Meldrum Bay (n(3))
Microfilm: LAC: T-6459; LDS: 1843541
Includes Dawson Twp
Finished!
View Transcript
1901 Michipicoten Harbour
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Michipicoten Harbour (s1-s2)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6457; LDS: 1843539
Includes Helen Mine, May's Claim, Talbot Lake, Trace Mine

View at other website
1901 Michipicoten River
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Michipicoten River (r)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6457; LDS: 1843539
Includes Wawa City (Village)

View at other website
1901 Mikado Mine
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Mikado Mine (c-2)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Includes Bullion Mine, Cameron Island Mine, Crown, Point Mines, Crow, Duck Lake, Rush Bay, Sirdar Mine
Transcribed
View Transcript
1901 Mills Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Mills Twp (o(3)1-o(3)2)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6459; LDS: 1843541
Includes Lake, Wolsley Indian Reserve
Finished!
View Transcript
1901 Missinaibi
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Missinaibi (e2)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Includes Amyott, Dalton Station, Grassett Station, Girdwood, Kamogomi, Otter Station, Pardee Station, Ridout, Ryerson, Windermere

View at other website
1901 Missinaibi District
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Missinaibi District (book 1)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6554; LDS: 1843636

View at other website
1901 Morley Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Morley (f2)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Includes Roseberry, Shenston, Tait

View at other website
1901 Neebing Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Neebing (g2)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Includes Blake, Crooks, Paipoonge, Pardee, Regan Bay, St. Joseph Sidings, Scoble
Transcribed
View Transcript
1901 Nipigon Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Nipigon (h2)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540

View at other website
1901 North West Point Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: North West Point (t)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6457; LDS: 1843539
Includes Bruce Mines, Lefroy, Plummer additional

View at other website
1901 Ojibwa Reserve, Lake Superior Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Ojibwa Reserve - Lake Superior (books 1-2)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6554; LDS: 1843636
Page 8 is missing in book 2
Transcribed
View Transcript
1901 Oliver Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Oliver (i2)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Includes Murillo
Finished!
View Transcript
1901 Parkinson Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Parkinson (u)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6457; LDS: 1843539
Includes Grassett, Montgomery

View at other website
1901 Patton Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Patton (v)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6457; LDS: 1843539

View at other website
1901 Picnic Island
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Picnic Island (p(3))
Microfilm: LAC: T-6459; LDS: 1843541
Finished!
View Transcript
1901 Pinewood Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Pinewood (j2)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Includes Dilke, Nelles, Patulo
Transcribed
View Transcript
1901 Port Arthur (Town)
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Port Arthur (Town) (l(2)1-l(2)3)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Finished!
View Transcript
1901 Port Arthur Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Port Arthur Twp (k2)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Includes McGregor, McIntyre, McTavish
Finished!
View Transcript
1901 Prince Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Prince (w)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6457; LDS: 1843539

View at other website
1901 Rat Portage
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Rat Portage Outside (m2)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Includes Jaffray
Transcribed
View Transcript
1901 Rat Portage (Town)
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Rat Portage (Town) (n(2))
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Transcribed
View Transcript
1901 Regina Mine Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Regina Mine (o2)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Includes Denmark Lake, Lizzie Lake, Regina Bay, Stephens Lake, Whitefish Bay
Finished!
View Transcript
1901 Robinson
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Robinson Twp (q(3))
Microfilm: LAC: T-6457; LDS: 1843539
Includes Burnt Island, Great, Duck Island, Shishigwaning Indian Reserve
Finished!
View Transcript
1901 Rossport (Village)
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Rossport Village (p2)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Includes Cache Lake, Empress Mine, Gravel River, Gurney River, Heron Bay, Jackfish, Jackfish Bay, Megrund, Middleton, Pays Plat, Indian Reserve, Peninsula, Port Coldwell, Trudeau, Winston's Siding, Zenith

View at other website
1901 Rydal Bank
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Rydal Bank (x)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6457; LDS: 1843539
Transcribed
View Transcript
1901 Sandfield Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Sandfield Twp (r(3))
Microfilm: LAC: T-6459; LDS: 1843541
Transcribed
View Transcript
1901 Sault Ste Marie (Town)
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Sault Ste Marie (Town) (z1-z3)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6457-6458; LDS: 1843540

View at other website
1901 Sault Ste Marie Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Sault Ste Marie Twp (a(1))
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Includes Avenge, Korah, Parke

View at other website
1901 Savanne (Village)
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Savanne (Village) (q2)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Transcribed
View Transcript
1901 Savanne Agency & Rat Portage
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Rat Portage & Savanne (Agency) (Book1-Book2)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6554; LDS: 1843636
Transcribed
View Transcript
1901 Sawbill Lake Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Sawbill Lake (r2)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Includes Atikokan River, Brulé, Section Camp, Clark's, Engineering Camp, Clark's Mining Camp, Clear Lake, Mining Camp, Drumon's Mill, Elizabeth Mine, Hammond, Reef, Hardirville, Langman's, Grading Camp, Mink, Portage, Pettigrew's Mining Camp, Oliver, Sawbill Mine, Steep Rock, Stewart's no. 3 Grading Camp, Walsh's Mining Camp
Finished!
View Transcript
1901 Schreiber Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Schreiber (s2)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Transcribed
View Transcript
1901 Seine River
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Seine River (d2)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Includes Mine Centre

View at other website
1901 Shuniah Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Shuniah (t2)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Includes Ware
Finished!
View Transcript
1901 Silver Creek Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Silver Creek (u2)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Includes Conmee, Gillies, O'Connor, Scoble

View at other website
1901 St Joseph Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: St Joseph (y1-y3)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6457; LDS: 1843539

View at other website
1901 Striker Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Striker (b)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Includes Cobden, Algoma Mills, Blind River
Transcribed
View Transcript
1901 Sultana Mine Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Sultana Mine (v2)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Includes Black River, Chien, D'Or Island, Hay Island, Pine Island, Pine, Portage, Queen, Bee Island, Scotty Island, Sultana Island, Wolf Island, Yellow, Girl
Transcribed
View Transcript
1901 Taché Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Taché (w2)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Includes Bigsby, Buile, Dyment, Long Lake, Sakoose Mines, Walker Falls

View at other website
1901 Tarbutt Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Tarbutt (c1)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Transcribed
View Transcript
1901 Tehkummah Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Tehkummah (s(3))
Microfilm: LAC: T-6459; LDS: 1843541
Transcribed
View Transcript
1901 Thessalon (Town)
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Thessalon (Town) (d(1))
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Transcribed
View Transcript
1901 Thessalon Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Thessalon Twp (e1)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Transcribed
View Transcript
1901 Thompson Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Thompson (f1)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540

View at other website
1901 Unorganized Territory
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Unorganized Territory (t3)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Includes Sheguiandah
Finished!
View Transcript
1901 Unorganized Territory
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Unorganized Territory (m(3)2)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Includes Wikwemikong

View at other website
1901 Unorganized Territory
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Unorganized Territory (b(3))
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Includes Algoma Mills, Mississagua Reserve, Mississagua Headwaters

View at other website
1901 Unorganized Territory
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Unorganized Territory (u(3)1)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Includes South Bay, Wikwemikong/Wikwemikongsing

View at other website
1901 Vermilion Bay Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Vermilion Bay (x2)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Includes Eagle Lake Islands
Finished!
View Transcript
1901 Wabigoon Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Wabigoon (y2)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Includes Elm Bay, Frenchman, Head
Transcribed
View Transcript
1901 Wells Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Wells (g1)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Includes E., Hall's Camp, Grassett, Goulds, Haughton
Finished!
View Transcript
1901 White River Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: White River (a3)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Includes Dennison, O'Brien Siding
Transcribed
View Transcript
1901 Whitefish Station Twp
District: Algoma (#44) / Sub-District: Whitefish Station (z2)
Microfilm: LAC: T-6458; LDS: 1843540
Includes Lybster, Strange
Finished!
View Transcript


©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis