OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb

Help us reach our census goal!

Algoma District
Researching this area? Find out more by visiting
OntarioGenWeb’s Research By Area pages.
Can't find the area you want? Use the Township Index

other186118711881189119011911
Enumerated Area
Status
1911 Aberdeen Twp
District: Algoma West (#55) / Sub-District: Aberdeen (1)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365
Includes McMahon Township

View at other website
1911 Aird Island
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Aird Island (52)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365
Includes Shedden Township and Spanish Village

View at other website
1911 Allan Twp
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Allan Twp (1)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20364

View at other website
1911 Assiginack Twp
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Assiginack Twp (2)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20364
Includes Manitowaning Village

View at other website
1911 Baldwin Twp
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Baldwin Twp (40)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365
Includes Merritt, Espanola

View at other website
1911 Balfour Twp & Morgan Twp
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Balfour Twp & Morgan Twp (41)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365
Includes Chelmsford Town, Larchwood Village, Froy

View at other website
1911 Barrie Island
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Barrie Island (3)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20364

View at other website
1911 Bidwell Twp
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Bidwell Twp (4)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20364

View at other website
1911 Billings Twp
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Billings Twp (5-6)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20364
Includes Kagawong Village

View at other website
1911 Blind River
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Blind River (62-63)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365

View at other website
1911 Bruce Mines
District: Algoma West (#55) / Sub-District: Bruce Mines (12)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365
Includes Plummer Township, additional

View at other website
1911 Brunswick Twp
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Brunswick Twp (74)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365
Includes Metagama, Flying Post

View at other website
1911 Burpee Twp
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Burpee Twp (11)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20364

View at other website
1911 Bush Polls
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Bush Polls (10)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20364

View at other website
1911 Campbell Twp
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Campbell Twp (12)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20364

View at other website
1911 Carnarvon Twp
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Carnarvon Twp (13-14)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20364
Includes Providence Bay Village

View at other website
1911 Cartier Twp
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Cartier Twp (15)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20364
Includes Hess, Harty, Ermatinger, Hart and Cascadden Twps

View at other website
1911 Chapleau Indian Reserve
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Chapleau Indian Reserve (19)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20364
Includes Biscotasing, Missanabie

View at other website
1911 Chapleau Twp
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Chapleau Twp (9, 18)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20364
Includes Biscotasing Village, Ridout Village, Ramsay Village, Pogamasing Village, Poulin Village, Windermere Lake, Biscotasing, Pogamasing, Ridout

View at other website
1911 Cobden, Scarf
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Cobden, Scarf (16)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20364

View at other website
1911 Cockburn Island
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Cockburn Island (17)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20364

View at other website
1911 Collins Inlet
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Collins Inlet (69)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365
Includes Township Goshen

View at other website
1911 Craig, Montcrief
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Craig, Montcrief (20)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20364

View at other website
1911 Dawson Twp
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Dawson Twp (22)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20364
Includes Meldrum Bay Village

View at other website
1911 Day, Bright
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Day, Bright (7-8)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20364

View at other website
1911 Denison Twp
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Denison Twp (23)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20364
Includes Graham, Drury, Trill, Worthington, Victoria Mines

View at other website
1911 Deroche
District: Algoma West (#55) / Sub-District: Deroche (2)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365
Includes Hodgins, Gaudette, Railroad Construction

View at other website
1911 Doloro
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Doloro (73)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365
Includes Mountjoy, Whitesides, Bristol, Keefer, Tisdale, Ogden, Thornloe, Price, Fripp, Turnbull Township

View at other website
1911 Dowling Twp
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Dowling Twp (24)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20364
Includes Fairbank Twp and Larchwood Village

View at other website
1911 Dunlop Twp
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Dunlop Twp (53)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365
Includes Shakespeare, Gough Twp, Twp of Shakespeare

View at other website
1911 English River
District: Algoma West (#55) / Sub-District: English River (38)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20366

View at other website
1911 Esten, Spragge
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Esten, Spragge (51)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365
Includes Spragge Village

View at other website
1911 Galbraith
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Galbraith (26)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20364
Includes Haughton, Otter, Morin

View at other website
1911 Garden River Indian Reserve
District: Algoma West (#55) / Sub-District: Garden River Indian Reserve (36-37)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20366
Includes Michipicoten Indian Reserve, Goulais Bay Indian Reserve, Batchewana Bay Indian Reserve, Goulais Mission

View at other website
1911 Gladstone Twp
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Gladstone (27)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20364
Includes Iron Bridge Village

View at other website
1911 Gordon Twp
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Gordon Twp (29)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20364

View at other website
1911 Gore Bay
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Gore Bay (64)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365

View at other website
1911 Gore Bay Indian Reserves
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Gore Bay Indian Reserves (70)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365
Includes West Bay, Cockburn Island, Sheshywaming, Obidgewong

View at other website
1911 Graham Twp
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Graham Twp (25)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20364
Includes Dennison, Drury, Trill Twp, and Naughton, Mond, Victoria, Houghton and White Fish Village

View at other website
1911 Grand Trunk Railroad
District: Algoma West (#55) / Sub-District: Grand Trunk Railroad (20)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365
Includes Grand Trunk Pacific Railway

View at other website
1911 Grand Trunk Railroad
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Grand Trunk Railroad (30)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20364

View at other website
1911 Grassett
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Grassett (43)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365
Includes Parkinson Township, Hope Lumber County

View at other website
1911 Hallam Twp
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Hallam Twp (32)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20364

View at other website
1911 Hilton
District: Algoma West (#55) / Sub-District: Hilton (3)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365

View at other website
1911 Howland Twp
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Howland Twp (31)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20364
Includes Honora Village

View at other website
1911 Jocelyn
District: Algoma West (#55) / Sub-District: Jocelyn (4)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365

View at other website
1911 John Island
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: John Island (33)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20364

View at other website
1911 Johnston
District: Algoma West (#55) / Sub-District: Johnston (5)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365
Includes Desbarats Village

View at other website
1911 Korah
District: Algoma West (#55) / Sub-District: Korah (6-7)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365
Includes Avenge, Parke Township, Korah Township, Avenge Township

View at other website
1911 Laird
District: Algoma West (#55) / Sub-District: Laird (8)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365

View at other website
1911 Lefroy, Kirkwood
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Lefroy, Kirkwood (34)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20364

View at other website
1911 Lewis, Proctor
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Lewis, Proctor (35)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365

View at other website
1911 Little Current (Town)
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Little Current (65)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365

View at other website
1911 Long
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Long (36)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365
Includes Stiker, Mack Township and Algoma Village

View at other website
1911 Lorne Twp
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Lorne Twp (37)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365
Includes Nairn, Louise, Foster Twp and Nairn Centre Village

View at other website
1911 MacDonald
District: Algoma West (#55) / Sub-District: MacDonald (10)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365
Includes MacDonald Township

View at other website
1911 MacKinnon
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: MacKinnon (42)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365

View at other website
1911 Manitowaning Indian Reserves
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Manitowaning Indian Reserves (71)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365
Includes Whitefish Lake Indian Reserve, Sucker Creek Indian Reserve, Manitoulin Island Indian Reserve, Sheguiandah Indian Reserve, Point Grondine

View at other website
1911 Massey Twp
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Massey Twp (67)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365

View at other website
1911 Meredith
District: Algoma West (#55) / Sub-District: Meredith (9)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365
Includes Aberdeen Township, Township of Meredith

View at other website
1911 Mills Twp
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Mills Twp (39)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365

View at other website
1911 New Post
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: New Post (75)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365
Includes Severn Post

View at other website
1911 Patton
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Patton (44)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365

View at other website
1911 Picnic Island
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Picnic Island (45)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365

View at other website
1911 Plummer Twp
District: Algoma West (#55) / Sub-District: Plummer Twp (11)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365
Includes Rydal Bank Village

View at other website
1911 Prince
District: Algoma West (#55) / Sub-District: Prince (13)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365

View at other website
1911 Rayside Twp
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Rayside Twp (38)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365
Includes Lumsden, Bowell Twp

View at other website
1911 Robinson Twp
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Robinson Twp (46)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365
Includes Duck Island Township, Polling Division 58 and 86

View at other website
1911 Rose
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Rose (47)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365

View at other website
1911 Rutherford Twp
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Rutherford Twp (48)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365
Includes Berth, Killarney Twp and Killarney Village

View at other website
1911 Salter Twp
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Salter Twp (54)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365
Includes Broken Front, May, Harrow Twp, Twp of May

View at other website
1911 Sandfield Twp
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Sandfield Twp (49)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365

View at other website
1911 Sault Ste Marie
District: Algoma West (#55) / Sub-District: Sault Ste Marie (26-34)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365, T-20366

View at other website
1911 Sheguiandah Twp
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Sheguiandah Twp (50)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365

View at other website
1911 St Joseph
District: Algoma West (#55) / Sub-District: St Joseph (14)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365

View at other website
1911 Steelton
District: Algoma West (#55) / Sub-District: Steelton (16-18)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365

View at other website
1911 Tarbutt
District: Algoma West (#55) / Sub-District: Tarbutt (15)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365

View at other website
1911 Tarentorus, St Marys
District: Algoma West (#55) / Sub-District: Tarentorus, St Marys (23)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365

View at other website
1911 Tehkummah Twp
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Tehkummah Twp (57)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365
Includes South Bay Mouth Village, Michaels Bay Village

View at other website
1911 Thessalon (Town)
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Thessalon (Town) (66)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365
Includes Little Rapids

View at other website
1911 Thessalon Indian Reserves
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Thessalon Indian Reserves (72)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365
Includes Spanish Reserve, Serpent Reserve, Mississauge Reserve, Thessalon Indian Agency, Spanish River

View at other website
1911 Thessalon Twp
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Thessalon Twp (55)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365

View at other website
1911 Thompson
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Thompson (56)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365
Includes Dean Lake Village

View at other website
1911 Tisdale Twp
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Tisdale Twp (58-59)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365
Includes South Porcupine, Whitney Township, C.N. Railroad, Pottsville, Gold City, Porcupine, Shaw Township

View at other website
1911 Twps 27, 28 in ranges 22, 24 & Twps 28, 29 in range 25
District: Algoma West (#55) / Sub-District: Twps 27, 28 in Ranges 22, 24 & Twps 28, 29 in Range 25 (24)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365

View at other website
1911 Twps 27, 28 in ranges 25, 26 & Twps 49, 52 in ranges 25, 26
District: Algoma West (#55) / Sub-District: Twps 27, 28 in Ranges 25, 26 & Twps 49, 52 in Ranges 25, 26 (21)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365

View at other website
1911 Twps 29, 30 in ranges 22, 23, 25
District: Algoma West (#55) / Sub-District: Twps 29, 30 in Ranges 22, 23, 25 (25)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365
Includes Michipicoten Harbour, Helen Mine

View at other website
1911 Twps 49, 52, 59
District: Algoma West (#55) / Sub-District: Twps 49, 52, 59 (22)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365

View at other website
1911 Vankoughnet
District: Algoma West (#55) / Sub-District: Vankoughnet (19)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365
Includes Kars, Fenwick, Ley, Pennefather, Tupper, Gargantua, Haviland, Fisher
Transcribed
View Transcript
1911 Victoria Twp
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Victoria Twp (60)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365
Includes Walford Village

View at other website
1911 Waters Twp
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Waters Twp (21)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20364
Includes Creighton, Snider Twp, Creighton Mines Village, Naughton Village

View at other website
1911 Webbwood
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Webbwood (68)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365

View at other website
1911 Wells
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Wells (28)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20364
Includes Gould township

View at other website
1911 White River
District: Algoma West (#55) / Sub-District: White River (35)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20366
Includes Townships 67, 34, 46, 47, 60, 62

View at other website
1911 Whitefish River Mouth
District: Algoma East (#54) / Sub-District: Whitefish River Mouth (61)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20365

View at other website


©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis