OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb

Help us reach our census goal!


Researching this area? Find out more by visiting
OntarioGenWeb’s Research By Area pages.
Can't find the area you want? Use the Township Index

other1911
Enumerated Area
Status
1911 Atwood Twp
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Atwood Twp (37)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20399
Includes Curran Twp
Transcribed
View Transcript
1911 Aubrey Twp
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Aubrey Twp (38)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20399
Includes Haycock Twp, Mutrie Twp, Temple Twp, Sanford Twp

View at other website
1911 Aylesworth Twp
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Aylesworth Twp (46)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20399
Includes Lash Twp, Emo Village
Transcribed
View Transcript
1911 Blake
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Blake (1)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20398
Includes Crooks Township, Scoble Township, Pardee Township, Neebing township, Squau Bay Village

View at other website
1911 Blue Twp
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Blue Twp (39)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20399
Includes Worthington

View at other website
1911 Burriss Twp
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Burriss Twp (40)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20399
Includes Devlin Twp, Devlin Village

View at other website
1911 Conmee
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Conmee (2)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20398
Includes Pearson Township, Scoble Township

View at other website
1911 Crozier Twp
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Crozier Twp (41)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20399

View at other website
1911 Dilke Twp
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Dilke Twp (42)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20399
Includes Nelles Twp

View at other website
1911 Dobie Twp
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Dobie Twp (4)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20398
Includes Mather Twp, Barwick Twp

View at other website
1911 Dorion
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Dorion (5)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20398
Includes Mckenzie Township, McTavish Township, all points east to Dorion

View at other website
1911 Dryden
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Dryden (74)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20399

View at other website
1911 English River along CPR
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: English River along CPR (6)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20398
Includes Kaministikwia

View at other website
1911 Eton
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Eton (43)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20399
Includes Van Horne Township

View at other website
1911 Fort Frances
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Fort Frances (75)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20399

View at other website
1911 Fort William (Town)
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Fort William (Town) (20-29)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20398
Transcribed
View Transcript
1911 Gillies Twp
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Gillies Twp (7)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20398
Includes Lybster Township, Marks Township, Hymers Village

View at other website
1911 Jaffray Twp
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Jaffray Twp (44)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20399
Includes Mellick Twp

View at other website
1911 Keewatin (Town)
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Keewatin (Town) (82)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20399

View at other website
1911 Kenora (Town)
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Kenora (77-81)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20399
Includes North, East, West & South Wards

View at other website
1911 Kingsford Twp
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Kingsford Twp (45)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20399
Includes Dance Twp, Carpenter Twp

View at other website
1911 Lake Savant
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Lake Savant (89)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20399

View at other website
1911 Larson Twp
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Larson Twp (3)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20398
Includes Ellis, Horne, Griff, Mackmill, Sturgeon Lake District, Selwin Mill, Kelly, Ottar Lake, GTC Branch

View at other website
1911 Long Lake Post
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Long Lake Post (86)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20399

View at other website
1911 Long Lake Reserve
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Long Lake Reserve (86, 87)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20399
Includes Nipigon House Post, Jackfish Island, Gull Bay, Wabinash, Tamarack Lake, Smooth Rock Lake

View at other website
1911 Marson
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Marson (57)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20399
Includes Tovell, Dewart, Bigsley Island

View at other website
1911 Martin's Falls
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Martin's Falls (90)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20399

View at other website
1911 McIntyre
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: McIntyre (9)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20398
Includes Gorham Township, Ware Township

View at other website
1911 McIrvine Twp
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: McIrvine Twp (76)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20399
Includes Fort Frances Town

View at other website
1911 Miscampbell Twp
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Miscampbell Twp (47)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20399

View at other website
1911 Morley Twp
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Morley Twp (48)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20399
Includes Pattulo, Stratton

View at other website
1911 Nipigon
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Nipigon (10)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20398
Includes Nipigon Village

View at other website
1911 Nipigon House Post
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Nipigon House Post (87)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20399
Includes Wabinosh Bay, Gull Bay Indian Reserve, Jackfish Island, Tamarack Lake, Smooth Rock Lake

View at other website
1911 O'Connor
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: O'Connor (11)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20398

View at other website
1911 Oliver Twp
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Oliver Twp (12)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20398
Includes Murillo Village
Transcribed
View Transcript
1911 Paipoonge
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Paipoonge (13)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20398
Includes Stanley and Kakabeka Villages

View at other website
1911 Pellatt Twp
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Pellett Twp (49)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20399
Includes Unback Twp

View at other website
1911 Pic Indian Reserve
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Pic Indian Reserve (36)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20399
Includes Fort William Indian Reserve, Red Rock Indian Reserve, Long Lake Indian Reserve

View at other website
1911 Port Arthur
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Port Arthur (30-35)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20398, T-20399
Includes Ward 1

View at other website
1911 Port Caldwell
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Port Caldwell (14)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20398
Includes Heron Bay, Michipicoten Township, Helms, Middleton, Pringle

View at other website
1911 Rainy River (Town)
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Rainy River (Town) (83)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20399
Transcribed
View Transcript
1911 Ravell
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Ravell (50)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20399
Includes Melgund Township

View at other website
1911 Richardson Twp
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Richardson Twp (51)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20399
Includes Potts Twp, Fleming Twp

View at other website
1911 Roddick Twp
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Roddick Twp (52)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20399

View at other website
1911 Rossport
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Rossport (15)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20398

View at other website
1911 Schrieber
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Schrieber (16)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20398
Includes C.P.R. Territory to Jackfish, Jackfish Village

View at other website
1911 Shenston Twp
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Shenston Twp (53)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20399
Includes Toit Twp, Roseberry Twp, Barwick Village

View at other website
1911 Southworth Twp
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Southworth Twp (54)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20399
Includes Zealand Twp and Wabigoon Village

View at other website
1911 Spohn Twp
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Spohn Twp (55)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20399
Includes McCrosson Twp, Pratt Twp

View at other website
1911 Stanley to Windigo on CN Railway
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Stanley to Windigo on CN Railway (17)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20398
Includes Silver Island and Thunder Bay Points

View at other website
1911 Strange
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Strange (18)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20398
Includes Unorganized Territory West of Strange Township on P.A.D. and West Railway

View at other website
1911 Sturgeon Lake
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Sturgeon Lake (84)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20399
Includes La Croix, Seine River, Northwest Bay, Manitou Rapids, Bands 1 and 2, Little Forks, Hungry Hill, Bands 1 and 2, Conchichine, Nickickouse, Menecauine and Stangeconsine Reserves

View at other website
1911 Sutherland Twp
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Sutherland Twp (56)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20399
Includes Sifton Twp

View at other website
1911 Transcontinental Railway
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Transcontinental Railway (8)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20398
Includes Graham Mile 10 to District East, Lake Superior Junction

View at other website
1911 Unorganized Territory
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Unorganized Territory (63-73)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20399
Includes Long Lake and Rainy Lake, La Saine, Banning, Atikokan, Martin River, Turtle River, Sanford Lake and Whitefish Lake, Ironmine, Ironspur, Kawene and Marion Lake, Graham Village, Waks, Hunt, Zoran and Alcon, Ignace, Raleigh, English River, Martin, Bunheur, Falcon, Indian Lake, Quibelle, Good Lake, Blain, Walsh Lake, Pelican, Hudson, Millidge, Sunstrum, Tagart, Farington Township, Mine Centre, Sims, Minika Station, Redditt, Ena Station, MacKintosh Station, Forlone Station, Ross Lake, Cedar Lake, Kenora Bay, Andrew Bay, Dry Berry Lake, McKads Mine, French Portage, Obabikon Lake, Big Pine Lake, Lake of the Woods
Transcribed
View Transcript
1911 Vincent Point
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Vincent Point (58)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20399

View at other website
1911 Wabigoon Twp
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Wabigoon Twp (85)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20399
Includes Lac Seul, Shoal Lake, Lac Des Mille Lacs, Grassy Narrows, Eagle Lake, Islington, Rat Portage, The Dalles, Whitefish Bay, Gull Bay 34, Buffalo Bay, Big Island, North West Angle 33 and 37, Assabasca, Frenchman's Head

View at other website
1911 Wabinosh
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Wabinosh (19)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20398
Includes South Bay, Nipigon House, Mud River, Ombabika

View at other website
1911 Wainwright Twp
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Wainwright Twp (59)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20399
Includes Britain Twp, Rugby Twp

View at other website
1911 Watten
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Watten (60)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20399
Includes Halkirk Township

View at other website
1911 White Dog Post
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: White Dog Post (88)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20399
Includes Grassy Narrows, Swsan Lake

View at other website
1911 Woodyatt Twp
District: Thunder Bay & Rainy River (#123) / Sub-District: Woodyatt Twp (61)
Microfilm: LAC: T-20399
Includes Devlin Twp

View at other website


©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis