bootstrap table





Brouseville     (Compact Rural Community)    
Currently Exists     

Other Names (also known as):
Former Name(s): Bolton's Corners

Location
Geographic*: Edwardsburgh Township, Grenville County
Municipal:
16 km North-East of Prescott, 61 km West of Cornwall

Name changed to Brouseville about 1867 after local physician Dr. Brouse; Post office established in 1874

A History of Edwardsburg, Ontario Archives, Toronto, Ontario, pages 49 and 50. BROUSEVILLE - On January 1st, we Canadians will observe the Centenary of Confederation. Our recorded history goes back to Cartier's exploration in 1534. It was not until 1867 that a group of men, namely the Fathers of Confederation, conceived a plan to unite this great country of ours from Atlantic to Pacific. Thanks to them we have become a great country both in natural and human resources. The second largest country in the world extending over 3,000 miles from coast to coast. Our country is made up of thousands of small communities. These have a history all their own. The one of which I am about to write is Brouseville. Brouseville is located on the Shanly road, in Edwardsburg township, about 3 1/2 miles north of Cardinal. Let us turn back the pages of history to the year 1867. Brouseville was then known as Bolton's Corners. This name was given because a great many people by the name of Bolton lived here. It was a thriving community in those days. Some of the names common in the district were, Morgatroyd, Chambers, Adams, Smith, Dodge, Anderson, Briggs, Grant, Lane, Sayeau, Van Camp, Liezert, Bolton and many others. A few of these name still exist. Many of these men served on the local council.

Source(s) of Information:

  • James Anderson
    Familiar with this place? Add or correct information


    Climbing your Family Tree?
    Learn more about the genealogical resources available for this place by visiting the Geographic County page


    Question about any of the above headings? Please see our legend for explanation

    * Geographic location will help you locate the area needed for genealogical research.

    Municipal location will help you locate the place as it is today (if it still exists), but will be useless if you're trying to find the place as it was located more than ten, twenty, or thirty years ago.

    As this site is designed for genealogists our emphasis is on geographic & former locations.





  • Copyright © Ontario Locator 1998-