bootstrap table





Carleton Place     (Town & Municipality)     http://www.town.carleton-place.on.ca
Currently Exists     

Other Names (also known as):
Former Name(s): Morphy's Mills; Carlton Place

Location
Geographic*: Beckwith Township & Ramsay Township, Lanark County
Municipal: Carleton Place

Established c1819 with the arrival of settlers; Named Carlton Place after a square in Glasgow, Scotland; Officially named Carleton Place in 1829 when the post office was established under this name; Became a village in 1870

One of Ontario's Municipalities; Incorporated 1890

Source(s) of Information: Scott's Canadian Sourcebook 2002, Southam Information Products Group, 37th Edition


Familiar with this place? Add or correct information


Climbing your Family Tree?
Learn more about the genealogical resources available for this place by visiting the Geographic County page


Question about any of the above headings? Please see our legend for explanation

* Geographic location will help you locate the area needed for genealogical research.

Municipal location will help you locate the place as it is today (if it still exists), but will be useless if you're trying to find the place as it was located more than ten, twenty, or thirty years ago.

As this site is designed for genealogists our emphasis is on geographic & former locations.





Copyright © Ontario Locator 1998-