bootstrap table





Aurora     (Town & Municipality)     http://www.town.aurora.on.ca
Currently Exists     

Other Names (also known as):
Former Name(s): Machell's Corners (1804-1854), Aurora (1854-present)

Location
Geographic*: Whitchurch Township, York County
Municipal: Aurora

Incorporated as a village in 1863, and then as a town in 1888. Became part of the Regional Municipality of York in 1970.

Named for the Goddess of the Dawn

Source(s) of Information:

  • Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names. Gazetteer of Canada: Ontario. Ottawa, Committee by Surveys and Mapping Branch, Department of Energy, Mines and Resources, 1974. 9780660510002
  • Mika, Nick & Helma. Places In Ontario: Volume I: A-E. Belleville, Mika Publishing Company, 1977. 0-919303-14-5
    Familiar with this place? Add or correct information


    Climbing your Family Tree?
    Learn more about the genealogical resources available for this place by visiting the Geographic County page


    Question about any of the above headings? Please see our legend for explanation

    * Geographic location will help you locate the area needed for genealogical research.

    Municipal location will help you locate the place as it is today (if it still exists), but will be useless if you're trying to find the place as it was located more than ten, twenty, or thirty years ago.

    As this site is designed for genealogists our emphasis is on geographic & former locations.





  • Copyright © Ontario Locator 1998-