bootstrap table

Barclay     (Dispersed Rural Community)    
Currently Exists     

Other Names (also known as):
Former Name(s): Innisfil (1841-1906); Barclay (1906-present)

Geographic*: Innisfil Township, Simcoe County
Municipal: Town of Innisfil

Post office established as Innisfil in 1841. Renamed Barclay in 1906 after postmaster George Barclay.

My Great Uncle George BARCLAY was Postmaster in Barclay. He was also the Justice of the Peace. He was born on May 3, 1834,he never married but his Mother, Maria Louisa BARCLAY (nee NIXON) known as Lou, took over as the Postmistress until she sold the farm and moved to Toronto to live with her daughter. She held the office of deputy postmistress for 35 years.1

Source(s) of Information:

  • 1Gail Kelly (Sharpe)
    Familiar with this place? Add or correct information

    Climbing your Family Tree?
    Learn more about the genealogical resources available for this place by visiting the Geographic County page

    Question about any of the above headings? Please see our legend for explanation

    * Geographic location will help you locate the area needed for genealogical research.

    Municipal location will help you locate the place as it is today (if it still exists), but will be useless if you're trying to find the place as it was located more than ten, twenty, or thirty years ago.

    As this site is designed for genealogists our emphasis is on geographic & former locations.

  • Copyright © Ontario Locator 1998-