bootstrap table





Dorset     (Village)    
Currently Exists     

Other Names (also known as):
Former Name(s): Cedar Narrows (c1835-?); Colebridge (?-1859); Dorset (1859+)

Location
Geographic*: Ridout Township / Sherborne Township, Muskoka District / Haliburton County
Municipal: Lake of Bays

(I quote from a tourist book put out by the Haliburton Chamber of Commerce, p.12) "The area was Originally located in settled in 1835 by a man named Isaac Hunter. (The area was then known as Cedar Narrows, because of {1} the narrowing of Lake of Bays and the ford across those narrows and {2} the cedar trees growing along those narrows.) The first permanent resident, Zachariah Cole, built the town's hotel around 1862. He named the hotel and the town Colebridge. When the narrows was bridged in 1859, the flow of people and goods increased and the name was officially changed to Dorset." Another history book notes that the coming of the Post Office necessitated the town's name change because there was already a "Colebridge" Post Office elsewhere in Ontario.

Source(s) of Information:

  • History courtesy of Roger Nixon
    Familiar with this place? Add or correct information


    Climbing your Family Tree?
    Learn more about the genealogical resources available for this place by visiting the Geographic County page


    Question about any of the above headings? Please see our legend for explanation

    * Geographic location will help you locate the area needed for genealogical research.

    Municipal location will help you locate the place as it is today (if it still exists), but will be useless if you're trying to find the place as it was located more than ten, twenty, or thirty years ago.

    As this site is designed for genealogists our emphasis is on geographic & former locations.





  • Copyright © Ontario Locator 1998-