bootstrap table





East Windsor     (City)    
Currently Exists     

View Larger Map

Other Names (also known as):
Former Name(s): Ford; Ford City

Location
Geographic*: Sandwich South Township, Essex County
Municipal: Town of Tecumseh

First known as 'Ford' but later known as 'Ford City'. Incorporated as a village in 1913, then as a town in 1915, and finally as a city in 1929. The name was changed to East Windsor by 1928.

Source(s) of Information:

  • http://www.walkervilletimes.com/fordcity.htm
    Familiar with this place? Add or correct information


    Climbing your Family Tree?
    Learn more about the genealogical resources available for this place by visiting the Geographic County page


    Question about any of the above headings? Please see our legend for explanation

    * Geographic location will help you locate the area needed for genealogical research.

    Municipal location will help you locate the place as it is today (if it still exists), but will be useless if you're trying to find the place as it was located more than ten, twenty, or thirty years ago.

    As this site is designed for genealogists our emphasis is on geographic & former locations.





  • Copyright © Ontario Locator 1998-