bootstrap table





Actinolite     (Hamlet)    
Currently Exists     

Other Names (also known as):
Former Name(s): Troy (1856-1859); Bridgewater (1859-1895); Actinolite (1895+)

Location
Geographic*: Elzevir Township, Hastings County
Municipal: The Municipality of Tweed

1c1853 called Troy. A large paper mill was built by Billa Flint. In 1858 name changed to Bridgewater. When mill burnt down it became Actinolite in 1895 after the name of the ore found in the area. I had a relative listed as postmaster in 1861. Information from Post Offices and Postmasters-NAC

Named for local mineral Actinolite which was mined for from the 1880's-1920's

Source(s) of Information:

  • 1Don J Boyle
  • Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names. Gazetteer of Canada: Ontario. Ottawa, Committee by Surveys and Mapping Branch, Department of Energy, Mines and Resources, 1974. 9780660510002
  • Mika, Nick & Helma. Places In Ontario: Volume I: A-E. Belleville, Mika Publishing Company, 1977. 0-919303-14-5
    Familiar with this place? Add or correct information


    Climbing your Family Tree?
    Learn more about the genealogical resources available for this place by visiting the Geographic County page


    Question about any of the above headings? Please see our legend for explanation

    * Geographic location will help you locate the area needed for genealogical research.

    Municipal location will help you locate the place as it is today (if it still exists), but will be useless if you're trying to find the place as it was located more than ten, twenty, or thirty years ago.

    As this site is designed for genealogists our emphasis is on geographic & former locations.





  • Copyright © Ontario Locator 1998-