Ontario Locator Ontario (Canada) Place Names, Past & Present
My Story
Leaf

Ontario Locator helps locate Ontario Place Names for your Genealogy or History Research
About Ontario Locator Search Ontario Locator Frequently Asked Questions Contact Ontario Locator Site Map Links

Browse Ontario Place Names
  search tips / browse options  
 Acton     ()    
Currently Exists     

Other Names (also known as):
Former Name(s): Danville; Adamsville (1820-1844); Acton (1844+)

Location
Geographic*: Esquesing Township, Halton County
Municipal: Town of Halton Hills, Halton Region

Established in the 1820's with the arrival of the Adams Family. First known as Danville but was renamed Adamsville in honour of the first settlers. In 1844 it was renamed again, this time in honour of Acton, England, by the first postmaster Robert Swan who hailed from Acton, Northumberland, England.

Incorporated as a village in 1873. In 1968 Acton annexed part of Esquesing Township and in 1974 was amalgamated with Georgetown to become the Town of Halton Hills.

Source(s) of Information:

Familiar with this place?
Add or Correct Information

Climbing your Family Tree?
Learn more about the genealogical resources available for this place by visiting the Geographic County page


Question about any of the above headings? Please see our legend for explanation

* Geographic location will help you locate the area needed for genealogical research.

Municipal location will help you locate the place as it is today (if it still exists), but will be useless if you're trying to find the place as it was located more than ten, twenty, or thirty years ago.

As this site is designed for genealogists our emphasis is on geographic & former locations.

Copyright Ontario Locator 1998- | Privacy Statement | Web design by Fidosis Creations A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z