bootstrap table





Ingersoll     (Town & Municipality)     http://www.town.ingersoll.on.ca
Currently Exists     

Other Names (also known as):
Former Name(s): Oxford Village (1818-c1852); Ingersoll (c1852+)

Location
Geographic*: North Oxford Township & West Oxford Township, Oxford County
Municipal: Ingersoll
Formerly in Brock District

Established 1818 as Oxford Village by Charles Ingersoll; Renamed for his father Thomas Ingersoll by 1852; Became a village in 1852, a town in 1865

One of Ontario's Municipalities; Incorporated 1865

Source(s) of Information:


Familiar with this place? Add or correct information


Climbing your Family Tree?
Learn more about the genealogical resources available for this place by visiting the Geographic County page


Question about any of the above headings? Please see our legend for explanation

* Geographic location will help you locate the area needed for genealogical research.

Municipal location will help you locate the place as it is today (if it still exists), but will be useless if you're trying to find the place as it was located more than ten, twenty, or thirty years ago.

As this site is designed for genealogists our emphasis is on geographic & former locations.





Copyright © Ontario Locator 1998-