Ontario Locator Ontario (Canada) Place Names, Past & Present
My Story
Leaf

Ontario Locator helps locate Ontario Place Names for your Genealogy or History Research
About Ontario Locator Search Ontario Locator Frequently Asked Questions Contact Ontario Locator Site Map Links

Browse Ontario Place Names
  search tips / browse options  
 Midland District     (Geographic District)    
No Longer Exists     

Other Names (also known as):
Former Name(s): Mecklenburg (1788-c1792); Midland (c1792)

Location
Geographic*: ,
Municipal:

Established 24 July 1788 as Mecklenburg, the name was changed to Midland by 1792. In 1798 consisted of the current counties of Frontenac, Hastings, Lennox & Addington, part of Nipissing, Prince Edward, and most of Renfrew. In 1826 consisted of the current counties of Frontenac, Hastings, Lennox & Addington, part of Nipissing, Prince Edward, and part of Renfrew; In 1838 & 1845 consisted of the current counties of part of Frontenac and part of Lennox & Addington.

Source(s) of Information:

Familiar with this place?
Add or Correct Information

Climbing your Family Tree?
Learn more about the genealogical resources available for this place by visiting the Geographic County page


Question about any of the above headings? Please see our legend for explanation

* Geographic location will help you locate the area needed for genealogical research.

Municipal location will help you locate the place as it is today (if it still exists), but will be useless if you're trying to find the place as it was located more than ten, twenty, or thirty years ago.

As this site is designed for genealogists our emphasis is on geographic & former locations.

Copyright Ontario Locator 1998- | Privacy Statement | Web design by Fidosis Creations A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z