Ontario Locator Ontario (Canada) Place Names, Past & Present
My Story
Leaf

Ontario Locator helps locate Ontario Place Names for your Genealogy or History Research
About Ontario Locator Search Ontario Locator Frequently Asked Questions Contact Ontario Locator Site Map Links

Browse Ontario Place Names
  search tips / browse options  
 Western District     (Geographic District)    
No Longer Exists     

Other Names (also known as):
Former Name(s): Hesse District (1788-1792)

Location
Geographic*: ,
Municipal:
Formerly in Hesse District (1788-1792)

Established 24 July 1788 as Hesse District in 1788, renamed Western in 1792. Consisted of the counties of Essex, Kent, and part of Lambton. Abolished in 1849.

Source(s) of Information:

Familiar with this place?
Add or Correct Information

Climbing your Family Tree?
Learn more about the genealogical resources available for this place by visiting the Geographic County page


Question about any of the above headings? Please see our legend for explanation

* Geographic location will help you locate the area needed for genealogical research.

Municipal location will help you locate the place as it is today (if it still exists), but will be useless if you're trying to find the place as it was located more than ten, twenty, or thirty years ago.

As this site is designed for genealogists our emphasis is on geographic & former locations.

Copyright Ontario Locator 1998- | Privacy Statement | Web design by Fidosis Creations A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z