bootstrap table





Englehart     (Town)    
Currently Exists     

Other Names (also known as):
Former Name(s): White River Crossing

Location
Geographic*: Evanturel Township, Timiskaming District
Municipal:

Originally a T&NO Railway Depot, established in 1905. Named in honour of T&NO Railway Commission Chairman Jake Englehart. Incorporated as a Town in 1908.

1Named Englehart, in honour of the Chairman of the Temiskaming & Northern Ontario Commission, Jacob L. Englehart.

Source(s) of Information: Our Timiskaming by Micheline Boucher, Douglas Clark, Lorrie Farrell, Pauline Fortier, Shane O'Brien; 1977
Place Names of Temiskaming by Bruce W. Taylor, New Liskeard: White Mountain Publications, 2000 (used with permission)


Familiar with this place? Add or correct information


Climbing your Family Tree?
Learn more about the genealogical resources available for this place by visiting the Geographic County page


Question about any of the above headings? Please see our legend for explanation

* Geographic location will help you locate the area needed for genealogical research.

Municipal location will help you locate the place as it is today (if it still exists), but will be useless if you're trying to find the place as it was located more than ten, twenty, or thirty years ago.

As this site is designed for genealogists our emphasis is on geographic & former locations.





Copyright © Ontario Locator 1998-